CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360

Ms. Dana E. Hullings
Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc.
Corporate Customs Compliance Department
200W Rittenhouse Circle
Door #6
Bristol, PA 19007

RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from China

Dear Ms. Hullings:

In your letter dated January 26, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style HW717A5305 is a woman’s ensemble consisting of a blouse and pants constructed from 86 percent polyester and 14 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a notched collar, a lining, an attached self-fabric belt and a double breasted full front opening secured by opening secured by two outside buttons and one hidden button. The pants feature a waistband with a front zipper and a hidden hook and button closure and long hemmed legs

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6204.23.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): ensembles: of synthetic fibers: other: blouses and shirts: other. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.23.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): ensembles: of synthetic fibers: other: trousers and breeches. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division